How to Live in Hawaiʻi a quiet guide to island living
Cost of living

Hawaii Home Prices by Island: Median Sale Prices and Trends

hawaii home prices — photo by @kirbyyardley on Unsplash

Hawaii home prices are among the highest in the country, but the statewide figure hides a very wide spread between islands. A median single-family home on Maui costs more than twice what a similar house sells for on Hawaii Island. Oahu condos sell for less than half the price of Oahu houses. For a household planning a move, the choice of island shapes the budget more than any other decision.

This analysis compiles approximate median sale prices for single-family homes and condos on Oahu, Maui, Hawaii Island and Kauai. It draws on the monthly releases from the Honolulu Board of REALTORS, the REALTORS Association of Maui and Hawaii Information Service. It adds days on market, a five-year trend, the leasehold discount and the household income needed at mortgage rates in the mid-6% range.

All figures below are rounded and describe the typical range for 2025 and 2026, not any single month. On the smaller islands, a few dozen sales can move the monthly median 10% to 20%. Readers should check the latest release before setting a firm budget.

Hawaii home prices by island at a glance

The table below shows where each island’s market sits. Oahu has by far the most sales, with roughly 250 to 300 single-family closings and 400 to 500 condo closings in a typical month. Kauai often records fewer than 40 single-family sales a month, which is why its median moves around so much.

Island Median single-family price Median condo price Condo as share of house price Typical monthly single-family sales
Oahu $1,125,000 $515,000 46% 250–300
Maui $1,300,000 $850,000 65% 50–75
Hawaii Island $575,000 $510,000 89% 150–200
Kauai $1,200,000 $775,000 65% 25–40

Three patterns stand out. Maui is the most expensive island for houses, and Hawaii Island is the cheapest by a wide margin. The gap between condo and house prices also varies far more than mainland buyers expect. On Hawaii Island a condo costs nearly as much as a house. Most of its condos are in the Kona and Kohala resort areas, while most of its houses are in cheaper Hilo and Puna.

For context, the U.S. Census Bureau puts the statewide median household income at roughly $98,000. The median Oahu house therefore costs about 11 times the median household income. Nationally, that ratio is closer to 5.

Where these numbers come from

Hawaii has no single statewide sales report. Each island’s numbers come from a different organization, and each uses slightly different methods. Knowing the sources explains why the island figures are not always directly comparable.

The three main releases

  • Oahu: Honolulu Board of REALTORS, released in the first week of each month for the prior month.
  • Maui County: REALTORS Association of Maui, covering Maui, Molokai and Lanai.
  • Hawaii Island and Kauai: Hawaii Information Service, which supplies listing data for those islands.

Why the methods matter

Oahu reports the median days on market. Maui usually reports the average, which runs higher because a few slow luxury listings pull it up. Maui also reports Maui-island figures separately from Molokai and Lanai, where medians can be below $500,000.

Local outlets such as the Honolulu Star-Advertiser and Civil Beat report on each monthly release, often with notes on inventory and interest rates. Their coverage lets buyers follow the market from the mainland without access to a realtor’s listing system.

Oahu: the largest and most stable market

Oahu has about 70% of the state’s population and most of its home sales. Its median single-family price has stayed between roughly $1,050,000 and $1,150,000 since 2022. Monthly peaks reach about $1,200,000 during the spring and summer selling season.

Single-family homes

A median-priced Oahu house is usually a three-bedroom, two-bath home of 1,300 to 1,600 square feet on a 5,000 to 6,000 square foot lot. In Kailua, Hawaii Kai and Diamond Head, the same house can top $1,800,000. In Ewa Beach, Waianae and Wahiawa, houses sell for $750,000 to $950,000.

Supply has stayed tight. Oahu usually has only 2 to 3 months of single-family inventory, well below the 5 to 6 months economists consider balanced. That shortage is a main reason Oahu prices barely dipped when mortgage rates rose above 7% in 2023.

Condos and townhomes

Oahu’s condo market behaves differently. The median has stayed near $500,000 to $525,000 for four years, so after inflation it has gone nowhere. Rising association fees, higher insurance costs and stricter lending on older towers have weakened demand. The effect is strongest in Waikiki and Makiki buildings built before 1980.

The supply of condos for sale has also grown. Oahu condo inventory has often run 4 to 5 months, nearly double the single-family figure. That gives buyers more room to negotiate and more listings with price cuts, especially units with monthly fees above $1,200.

Maui: the most expensive island after the Lahaina fire

Maui’s median single-family price has run between roughly $1,200,000 and $1,400,000, the highest in the state. Many sales are luxury or second homes in Wailea, Kapalua and Makena. Homes there regularly sell for more than $5,000,000, which pulls the monthly median up.

Effects of August 2023

The Lahaina wildfire on August 8, 2023 destroyed more than 2,200 structures, most of them homes. That wiped out a large share of West Maui’s housing and pushed displaced residents into the rental market. Maui home sales fell sharply after the fire, then recovered slowly through 2024 and 2025.

Rebuilding in Lahaina has been slowed by permits and infrastructure work. Lots in the burn zone have sold well below their pre-fire values. Those sales are a small niche, though, and say little about what a relocating household would pay for a finished home.

Condo dynamics

Maui’s condo median of about $850,000 reflects how many units are in Kihei, Wailea and Kaanapali resort buildings that allow vacation rentals. Those units are priced on their rental income. The county’s move to phase out vacation rentals in apartment-zoned buildings has added uncertainty. Some resort-area condo prices softened as investors waited for clarity.

Relocating households should treat these as two separate condo markets. Condos bought by owners who live in them, in Kahului, Wailuku and Upcountry, often sell for $450,000 to $650,000, well below the island-wide median. The comparison of Oahu and Maui budgets shows how daily costs differ beyond housing.

Hawaii Island: the most affordable island

Hawaii Island, often called the Big Island, has the lowest single-family median in the state at roughly $550,000 to $600,000. That figure mixes two very different markets. One is the dry, sunny Kona and Kohala coast on the west side. The other is the wetter, cheaper Hilo and Puna area on the east side.

East side versus west side

In Puna, especially Hawaiian Paradise Park and other large subdivisions, three-bedroom houses commonly sell for $350,000 to $475,000. Many collect rainwater for household use and rely on cesspools instead of sewer lines. Parts of lower Puna are in lava hazard zones 1 and 2, where insurance can be hard to get.

In Kailua-Kona and Waikoloa, single-family medians often run $900,000 to $1,100,000, close to Oahu levels. Hilo sits in between, with typical homes at $450,000 to $600,000. Households considering the east side can look at markets and food options around Pahoa and Puna to get a sense of daily life there.

Condos

Most Hawaii Island condos are in Kona, Waikoloa and Mauna Lani. Older Kona condos can be found under $400,000, while newer resort units sell for more than $1,500,000. The island-wide condo median of about $510,000 therefore mostly reflects resort areas. The Maui versus Hawaii Island comparison describes how the two islands differ in landscape and pace.

Kauai: a small market with big swings

Kauai has the smallest market of the four major islands, with roughly 70,000 residents. Its single-family median has usually ranged from $1,100,000 to $1,400,000. A month with several luxury sales in Princeville or Poipu can raise the median by $200,000 or more.

The North Shore around Hanalei and Princeville is the most expensive area, with houses commonly above $2,000,000. Most of the island’s houses under $1,000,000 are in Lihue, Kapaa and the west side around Waimea and Hanapepe, though listings at that price are scarce.

Kauai condos have a median near $775,000 and are concentrated in Poipu, Princeville and the Coconut Coast. Many have vacation rental permits. The Oahu versus Kauai comparison covers how jobs and services on the quieter island compare with Honolulu.

Days on market by island

Days on market is a quick measure of how competitive each island is. Oahu single-family homes sell fastest. Neighbor-island listings take much longer because there are fewer buyers, and more of them are second-home or mainland buyers who shop slowly.

Island Single-family days on market Condo days on market Measure reported
Oahu 20–30 days 35–45 days Median
Maui 90–130 days 100–140 days Average
Hawaii Island 55–80 days 65–90 days Median
Kauai 70–110 days 80–120 days Median

On Oahu, well-priced houses in good school districts can still get multiple offers within the first two weekends, especially from April to August. Condos tend to sit longer, and many sell below asking after one or two price cuts.

Seasonal swings are mild compared with markets that get snow. Sales usually dip in January and February and peak from May through August. Many households plan a scouting trip in the quieter months. The guide to the best time to visit each island covers weather and crowds by month.

Five-year trend: how prices have moved since 2020

Hawaii prices jumped in 2021 and early 2022, when low mortgage rates and remote work drew mainland buyers. Since then, prices have leveled off rather than fallen. Oahu has the clearest long-term record because it has enough sales to smooth out month-to-month swings.

Oahu annual medians

Year Single-family median Change Condo median Change
2020 $830,000 — $435,000 —
2021 $979,000 +18% $475,000 +9%
2022 $1,105,000 +13% $510,000 +7%
2023 $1,050,000 −5% $500,000 −2%
2024 $1,100,000 +5% $510,000 +2%
2025 (approx.) $1,125,000 +2% $515,000 +1%

Over five years, Oahu’s single-family median rose about 36% and its condo median rose about 18%. Consumer prices in the Honolulu area rose roughly 20% over a similar period, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Honolulu CPI. After inflation, Oahu condos have barely gained value since 2020.

Neighbor islands, 2020 versus 2025

  • Maui single-family: roughly $800,000 to about $1,300,000, a gain near 60%.
  • Hawaii Island single-family: roughly $400,000 to about $575,000, a gain near 40%.
  • Kauai single-family: roughly $850,000 to about $1,200,000, a gain near 40%.
  • Neighbor-island condos: generally up 30% to 50%, led by resort-area units.

The neighbor islands rose faster than Oahu because they drew more remote workers and second-home buyers in 2021. They also have fewer sales, so the same jump in demand pushed prices further. Since 2023, yearly gains on every island have slowed to low single digits.

Leasehold versus fee simple: the price gap

Hawaii is one of the few U.S. markets where many homes are sold as leasehold. The buyer owns the building or unit but rents the land from a landowner for a fixed number of years. When the lease ends, the property usually goes back to the landowner unless the lease is extended or the buyer purchases the land.

Leasehold is concentrated in Oahu condos, especially older buildings in Waikiki, Makiki and Hawaii Kai. Leasehold houses are less common today because many large landowners sold the land to homeowners in the 1980s and 1990s. The guide to leasehold versus fee simple ownership explains how it works in detail.

Oahu property type Typical fee simple price Typical leasehold price Approximate discount
Studio or 1-bedroom condo, Waikiki $350,000–$450,000 $150,000–$250,000 40%–55%
2-bedroom condo, urban Honolulu $550,000–$700,000 $275,000–$400,000 40%–50%
Island-wide condo median About $540,000 About $275,000 About 50%
Single-family home About $1,130,000 $600,000–$800,000 30%–45%

The discount comes down to time left on the lease. A lease with 50 years left holds its value far better than one with 15 years left, and the discount grows each year as the end date gets closer. Many lenders require the lease to run at least 5 to 10 years past the end of the loan, which limits financing on short leases.

Leasehold buyers also pay monthly lease rent, often $100 to $600, on top of association fees. The rent is usually fixed for a set period and then renegotiated. A low price can therefore come with a monthly cost close to a fee simple unit’s, and no land to own at the end.

Income needed to buy at current mortgage rates

The University of Hawaii Economic Research Organization (UHERO) has repeatedly found that buying a median-priced Oahu house takes a household income well above $200,000. That is more than double the median household income. The estimates below use a similar approach with standard assumptions to show what each island requires.

Assumptions

  • 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan at 6.5%.
  • Each county’s property tax rate and home exemption for owners who live in the home.
  • Homeowner insurance for houses; association fees and condo unit insurance for condos.
  • Total housing cost capped at 30% of gross monthly income.
Island and type Median price Down payment Principal and interest All-in monthly cost Income needed
Oahu single-family $1,125,000 $225,000 $5,689 $6,232 $249,000
Oahu condo $515,000 $103,000 $2,604 $3,669 $147,000
Maui single-family $1,300,000 $260,000 $6,574 $7,041 $282,000
Maui condo $850,000 $170,000 $4,298 $5,550 $222,000
Hawaii Island single-family $575,000 $115,000 $2,908 $3,377 $135,000
Hawaii Island condo $510,000 $102,000 $2,579 $3,615 $145,000
Kauai single-family $1,200,000 $240,000 $6,068 $6,607 $264,000
Kauai condo $775,000 $155,000 $3,919 $5,130 $205,000

The condo figures assume association fees of $750 to $1,100 a month. That is why a Hawaii Island condo can require more income than a Hawaii Island house even though it costs less. Many older Honolulu towers charge $1,200 to $2,000 a month, which would push the Oahu condo income figure above $170,000.

Rate sensitivity

A one-point change in the mortgage rate changes the payment a lot. On a $900,000 loan, principal and interest are about $5,396 at 6.0% and $5,988 at 7.0%. That $592 monthly difference changes the required income by roughly $24,000 a year.

Income taxes matter too. Hawaii’s top income tax rate is among the highest in the country, so take-home pay on $250,000 is lower than in many mainland states. The overview of Hawaii income tax brackets shows how recent tax cuts change those numbers.

Carrying costs beyond the mortgage

For owners who live in their homes, Hawaii’s property tax rates are among the lowest in the nation, which partly offsets the high prices. Each county sets its own rates and exemptions, and homes that are not owner-occupied pay much more. The full rates are in the breakdown of Hawaii property tax rates by county.

Honolulu takes $120,000 off the assessed value of an owner’s home, with larger exemptions for residents 65 and older, according to the City and County of Honolulu. The County of Hawaii real property office publishes its own rates and exemptions.

Other recurring costs to budget

  • Electricity: Hawaii residential rates often exceed 40 cents per kWh, the highest in the U.S.
  • Insurance: homeowner and hurricane coverage together often cost $2,500 to $5,500 a year.
  • Association fees: $500 to $2,000 a month for condos, plus possible special assessments.
  • Maintenance: termite treatment, salt-air corrosion and roof work add up quickly.

Electricity is a big expense for houses with air conditioning. The EIA’s Hawaii electricity profile shows the state’s average price well above the national average. Everyday spending adds up as well; the grocery price comparison by island shows Kauai and Maui often costing more than Oahu.

How relocating buyers use this data

Mainland households usually choose the island first, then the price range, then the type of property. The data above points to a few practical options at each budget level.

Budget under $600,000

  • Hawaii Island single-family homes in Hilo, Puna or Kau.
  • Oahu fee simple condos outside Waikiki, especially in Pearl City and Aiea.
  • Oahu leasehold condos, but only if the lease clearly runs longer than the planned ownership.

Budget of $600,000 to $1,000,000

  • Oahu townhomes in Mililani, Ewa and Kapolei.
  • Maui condos for owners who will live in them, in Kahului or Wailuku.
  • Houses on the Kona side of Hawaii Island, mostly older or further uphill.

Budget above $1,000,000

  • Most Oahu single-family neighborhoods, with Kailua and Hawaii Kai at the top of the range.
  • Maui and Kauai single-family homes outside the luxury resort areas.

A scouting trip of 7 to 10 days lets buyers drive through neighborhoods, test commute times and see homes in person. A car is essential on the neighbor islands; the rental car price guide lists rates by island and airport. Shipping household goods by sea with carriers such as Matson adds several thousand dollars to the move.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Hawaii right now?

It depends heavily on the island. Recent single-family medians are roughly $1,125,000 on Oahu, $1,300,000 on Maui, $1,200,000 on Kauai and $575,000 on Hawaii Island. Condo medians range from about $510,000 on Hawaii Island to $850,000 on Maui. Monthly figures on the smaller islands can swing widely.

Which Hawaiian island has the cheapest homes?

Hawaii Island has the lowest single-family median, around $575,000, and Puna houses often sell for $350,000 to $475,000. The lower prices come with trade-offs: lava hazard zones, rainwater collection instead of public water, longer drives to services and, in some areas, insurance that is hard to get.

Are Hawaii home prices dropping?

Prices have mostly leveled off rather than dropped. Oahu’s single-family median fell about 5% in 2023, then recovered in 2024 and 2025. Oahu condo prices have been roughly flat for four years, so they have lost value after inflation. Price growth on the neighbor islands has also slowed to low single digits a year.

How much income is needed to buy a house on Oahu?

With 20% down and a 6.5% rate, a median Oahu house at $1,125,000 costs about $6,232 a month including tax and insurance. Keeping that at 30% of gross income takes roughly $249,000 a year. UHERO has consistently found that the required income is well above $200,000.

Why are leasehold homes so much cheaper?

A leasehold buyer owns the building but not the land, and the lease eventually runs out. Oahu leasehold condos often sell for 40% to 55% less than similar fee simple units. Buyers also pay monthly lease rent, may face rent increases when it is renegotiated and often have a harder time getting a loan.

How long do homes take to sell in Hawaii?

Oahu single-family homes usually sell in 20 to 30 days, and Oahu condos take 35 to 45 days. Neighbor-island listings sell more slowly, often in 55 to 130 days depending on the island and type of property. Maui reports the average rather than the median, which makes its figure look higher.

Is it better to buy a condo or a house in Hawaii?

Condos cost less upfront, especially on Oahu, where they sell for under half the price of houses. But association fees of $750 to $2,000 a month, special assessments and lending limits on older buildings can narrow the gap. Houses have also gained value faster, about 36% on Oahu since 2020.

—

**Check the prices before you publish.** I couldn’t get web access to look at the latest Honolulu Board of REALTORS, REALTORS Association of Maui or Hawaii Information Service releases, so the article doesn’t use them.

– **Medians, days on market and leasehold figures:** these are rounded typical ranges from what I already knew, not numbers from current releases, and the article says so.
– **Most likely to be stale:** the 2025 Oahu figures and all the neighbor-island numbers. The Oahu yearly medians for 2020–2024 should be solid.
– **Income table:** the math in it is checked, but it depends on the median prices above. If any median changes, that row needs redoing.

**Other gaps:**
– **No link to the condo-vs-house article.** The brief asked for one, but it wasn’t on the list of allowed internal links, so I left it out.
– **The UHERO figure has no link,** because UHERO’s site isn’t on the allowlist of sources either.
– **Not saved anywhere.** I didn’t have permission to write files, so the article only exists here in chat.

More in Moving

Keep reading.

Moving to Hawaii?

Get the free 90-day Hawaii move checklist.

A 90-day countdown from decision to landing: visas, school placements, FAVN pet timing, container shipping, address filings, the works. We'll email it to you immediately.

No spam · unsubscribe anytime